Target Name: HCN4
NCBI ID: G10021
Review Report on HCN4 Target / Biomarker Content of Review Report on HCN4 Target / Biomarker
HCN4
Other Name(s): Potassium/sodium hyperpolarization-activated cyclic nucleotide-gated channel 4 | BRGDA8 | Hyperpolarization activated cyclic nucleotide gated potassium channel 4 | SSS2 | HCN4_HUMAN | Hyperpolarization activated cyclic nucleotide-gated potassium channel 4 | hyperpolarization activated cyclic nucleotide gated potassium channel 4 | EIG18 | BCNG3 | HAC4 | Hyperpolarization activated cyclic nucleotide-gated cation channel 4 | hyperpolarization activated cyclic nucleotide-gated cation channel 4

HCN4: A Drug Target / Disease Biomarker

HCN4, short for high-concentration normalized nucleotide, is a molecule that has gained significant attention in recent years due to its potential as a drug target or biomarker. The HCN4 molecule is derived from the DNA template and has been shown to have a unique structure that allows it to interact with small molecules, toxins, and other molecules with high affinity.

One of the most promising aspects of HCN4 is its ability to interact with small molecules, making it an attractive target for drug developers. The molecule's high affinity for small molecules has been shown to make it an excellent candidate for a variety of applications, including the development of neurotransmitters, such as dopamine and serotonin, which are involved in various neurological and psychiatric disorders.

In addition to its potential as a drug target, HCN4 has also been shown to have potential as a biomarker. The molecule has been shown to be expressed in various tissues and cells, including the brain, and has been used in a variety of cellular and molecular studies to assess its potential as a biomarker.

HCN4's unique structure also makes it an attractive target for the development of nanotechnology-based probes. The molecule's small size and high affinity for small molecules make it an excellent candidate for use as a nanoprobe, allowing researchers to target specific regions of interest within cells and tissues.

While the potential uses of HCN4 are still being explored, the molecule's unique properties and high affinity for small molecules have already established it as a promising candidate for a variety of applications. As research continues to advance in the field, it is likely that HCN4 will continue to surprise and inspire researchers, and will play an important role in the development of new treatments and therapies.

Protein Name: Hyperpolarization Activated Cyclic Nucleotide Gated Potassium Channel 4

Functions: Hyperpolarization-activated ion channel with very slow activation and inactivation exhibiting weak selectivity for potassium over sodium ions. Contributes to the native pacemaker currents in heart (If) that regulate the rhythm of heart beat. May contribute to the native pacemaker currents in neurons (Ih). May mediate responses to sour stimuli

The "HCN4 Target / Biomarker Review Report" is a customizable review of hundreds up to thousends of related scientific research literature by AI technology, covering specific information about HCN4 comprehensively, including but not limited to:
•   general information;
•   protein structure and compound binding;
•   protein biological mechanisms;
•   its importance;
•   the target screening and validation;
•   expression level;
•   disease relevance;
•   drug resistance;
•   related combination drugs;
•   pharmacochemistry experiments;
•   related patent analysis;
•   advantages and risks of development, etc.
The report is helpful for project application, drug molecule design, research progress updates, publication of research papers, patent applications, etc. If you are interested to get a full version of this report, please feel free to contact us at BD@silexon.tech.

More Common Targets

HCP5 | HCRT | HCRTR1 | HCRTR2 | HCST | HDAC1 | HDAC10 | HDAC11 | HDAC11-AS1 | HDAC1P1 | HDAC2 | HDAC2-AS2 | HDAC3 | HDAC4 | HDAC4-AS1 | HDAC5 | HDAC6 | HDAC7 | HDAC8 | HDAC9 | HDC | HDDC2 | HDDC3 | HDGF | HDGFL1 | HDGFL2 | HDGFL3 | HDHD2 | HDHD3 | HDHD5 | HDHD5-AS1 | HDLBP | HDX | Heat Shock Protein 27 (Hsp27) | Heat shock protein 70 | Heat shock protein 90 | HEAT2 | HEATR1 | HEATR3 | HEATR4 | HEATR5A | HEATR5B | HEATR6 | HEATR6-DT | HEATR9 | HEBP1 | HEBP2 | HECA | HECTD1 | HECTD2 | HECTD2-AS1 | HECTD3 | HECTD4 | HECW1 | HECW2 | Hedgehog Protein | HEG1 | HEIH | HELB | HELLS | HELQ | HELT | HELZ | HELZ2 | Heme Oxygenase (HO) | HEMGN | HEMK1 | Hemoglobin A-2 (HbA-2) | Hemoglobulin A (HbA) | HENMT1 | HEPACAM | HEPACAM2 | HEPH | HEPHL1 | HEPN1 | HER (erbB) | HERC1 | HERC2 | HERC2P10 | HERC2P2 | HERC2P3 | HERC2P4 | HERC2P5 | HERC2P7 | HERC2P8 | HERC2P9 | HERC3 | HERC4 | HERC5 | HERC6 | HERPUD1 | HERPUD2 | HES1 | HES2 | HES3 | HES4 | HES5 | HES6 | HES7 | HESX1